Country guide

Working in Trinidad and Tobago: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Trinidad and Tobago's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (850 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Petrotrin, Republic Bank, National Gas Company.

  • Population1,399,491
  • Avg. monthly salary$850
  • Unemployment4.7%
  • Purchasing power46.8 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Trinidad and Tobago job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Trinidad and Tobago.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population1,399,491 residents
Employment rate52.2%
Unemployment rate4.7%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 4.7%, Trinidad and Tobago has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Trinidad and Tobago? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Trinidad and Tobago: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Trinidad and Tobago, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 850 USD 19% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 46.8 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 46.8, the average monthly salary of 850 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Trinidad and Tobago. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in TT

Leading industryOil, Gas
Growth sectorPetrochemicals
Service sectorServices
Major employersPetrotrin, Republic Bank, National Gas Company

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Oil, Gas, while Petrochemicals offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Trinidad and Tobago? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Trinidad and Tobago – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Trinidad and Tobago?

Trinidad and Tobago has a population of about 1,399,491. The employment rate is 52.2%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 4.7%.

Which are the top companies in Trinidad and Tobago?

Large employers in Trinidad and Tobago include Petrotrin, Republic Bank, National Gas Company.

How far does a salary go in Trinidad and Tobago?

The purchasing power index for Trinidad and Tobago is 46.8 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Trinidad and Tobago?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Trinidad and Tobago?

Oil, Gas is the leading industry, while Petrochemicals is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Trinidad and Tobago

1 city
  • Port of Spain 376,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesRepublic Bank, Massy Group, Guardian Group, Angostura, Atlantic LNG

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.