Country guide

Working in Saudi Arabia: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Saudi Arabia's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (2,223 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Saudi Aramco, SABIC, Al Rajhi Bank.

  • Population34,813,867
  • Avg. monthly salary$2,223
  • Unemployment3.5%
  • Purchasing power60.3 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Saudi Arabia job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Saudi Arabia.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population34,813,867 residents
Employment rate58.4%
Unemployment rate3.5%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 3.5%, Saudi Arabia has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Saudi Arabia? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Saudi Arabia: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Saudi Arabia, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 2,223 USD 49% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 60.3 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 60.3, the average monthly salary of 2,223 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Saudi Arabia. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in SA

Leading industryEnergy (Oil, Gas)
Growth sectorServices (Finance, Tourism)
Service sectorAgriculture (Dates, Wheat)
Major employersSaudi Aramco, SABIC, Al Rajhi Bank

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Energy (Oil, Gas), while Services (Finance, Tourism) offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Saudi Arabia? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Saudi Arabia – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Saudi Arabia?

Saudi Arabia has a population of about 34,813,867. The employment rate is 58.4%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 3.5%.

Which are the top companies in Saudi Arabia?

Large employers in Saudi Arabia include Saudi Aramco, SABIC, Al Rajhi Bank.

How far does a salary go in Saudi Arabia?

The purchasing power index for Saudi Arabia is 60.3 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Saudi Arabia?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Saudi Arabia?

Energy (Oil, Gas) is the leading industry, while Services (Finance, Tourism) is an important growth sector, alongside Agriculture (Dates, Wheat).

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.