Country guide

Working in China: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to China's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (966 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Alibaba, Tencent, Sinopec.

  • Population1,409,517,397
  • Avg. monthly salary$966
  • Unemployment5.1%
  • Purchasing power90.2 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the China job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in China.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population1,409,517,397 residents
Employment rate76.1%
Unemployment rate5.1%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 5.1%, China has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in China? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in China: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in China, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 966 USD 21% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 90.2 slightly weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 90.2, the average monthly salary of 966 USD supports comfortable living standards in China. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in CN

Leading industryManufacturing (Electronics, Machinery)
Growth sectorServices (E-commerce, Finance)
Service sectorAgriculture (Rice, Tea)
Major employersAlibaba, Tencent, Sinopec

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Manufacturing (Electronics, Machinery), while Services (E-commerce, Finance) offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in China? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in China – FAQ

What's the employment situation in China?

China has a population of about 1,409,517,397. The employment rate is 76.1%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 5.1%.

Which are the top companies in China?

Large employers in China include Alibaba, Tencent, Sinopec.

How far does a salary go in China?

The purchasing power index for China is 90.2 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in China?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in China?

Manufacturing (Electronics, Machinery) is the leading industry, while Services (E-commerce, Finance) is an important growth sector, alongside Agriculture (Rice, Tea).

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across China

10 cities
  • Shanghai 24,256,800 inhabitants

    CompaniesSAIC Motor, Bank of China, Baosteel, China Eastern Airlines, Fosun International, Bright Food, Midea, CEFC China Energy, Greenland Group, Ct…

  • Beijing 21,540,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesBaidu, Lenovo, Xiaomi

  • Chengdu 16,330,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesTencent Chengdu, Alibaba, Baidu, Sichuan Airlines, Chengdu Bank, Lenovo, Xiaomi, JD.com

  • Guangzhou 14,904,400 inhabitants

    CompaniesHuawei, ZTE, GAC Group

  • Zhengzhou 10,150,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesZhongyuan Bank, Zhengzhou Nissan, Yutong Group, Henan Shuanghui Investment & Development

  • Fuzhou 7,716,389 inhabitants

    CompaniesFujian Electronics & Information Group, Yonghui Superstores, Fuzhou Rockchip

  • Foshan 7,581,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesMidea, Country Garden, Vanward

  • Hong Kong 7,496,981 inhabitants

    CompaniesHSBC, Cathay Pacific, Hutchison Whampoa

  • Zibo 3,129,228 inhabitants

    CompaniesShandong Medicine High Tech, Zibo Chemical, Zibo Automotive Part

  • Zhuhai 1,704,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesHuawei, Gree Electric Appliances, Kingsoft

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.