Country guide

Working in Thailand: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Thailand's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (595 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as PTT, Siam Cement, Thai Airways.

  • Population69,799,978
  • Avg. monthly salary$595
  • Unemployment1.2%
  • Purchasing power50.9 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Thailand job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Thailand.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population69,799,978 residents
Employment rate60.1%
Unemployment rate1.2%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 1.2%, Thailand has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Thailand? 2 open positions are listed on Cityjobs right now.
Search now

Living & working in Thailand: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Thailand, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 595 USD 13% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 50.9 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 50.9, the average monthly salary of 595 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Thailand. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in TH

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing, Electronics
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersPTT, Siam Cement, Thai Airways

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing, Electronics offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Thailand? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Open jobs in Thailand

Working in Thailand – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Thailand?

Thailand has a population of about 69,799,978. The employment rate is 60.1%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 1.2%.

Which are the top companies in Thailand?

Large employers in Thailand include PTT, Siam Cement, Thai Airways.

How far does a salary go in Thailand?

The purchasing power index for Thailand is 50.9 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Thailand?

Cityjobs currently lists 2 open positions in Thailand. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Thailand?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing, Electronics is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.