Country guide

Working in Germany: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Germany's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (3,168 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Volkswagen, Siemens, Deutsche Bank.

  • Population83,783,945
  • Avg. monthly salary$3,168
  • Unemployment3.3%
  • Purchasing power83.5 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Germany job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Germany.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population83,783,945 residents
Employment rate75.6%
Unemployment rate3.3%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 3.3%, Germany has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Germany? 4 open positions are listed on Cityjobs right now.
Search now

Living & working in Germany: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Germany, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 3,168 USD 70% of the U.S. averagemoderately lower
Purchasing power 83.5 slightly weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 83.5, the average monthly salary of 3,168 USD supports comfortable living standards in Germany. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in DE

Leading industryManufacturing (Automotive, Chemicals)
Growth sectorServices (Finance, Engineering)
Service sectorAgriculture (Dairy, Cereals)
Major employersVolkswagen, Siemens, Deutsche Bank

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Manufacturing (Automotive, Chemicals), while Services (Finance, Engineering) offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Germany? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Open jobs in Germany

Working in Germany – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Germany?

Germany has a population of about 83,783,945. The employment rate is 75.6%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 3.3%.

Which are the top companies in Germany?

Large employers in Germany include Volkswagen, Siemens, Deutsche Bank.

How far does a salary go in Germany?

The purchasing power index for Germany is 83.5 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Germany?

Cityjobs currently lists 4 open positions in Germany. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Germany?

Manufacturing (Automotive, Chemicals) is the leading industry, while Services (Finance, Engineering) is an important growth sector, alongside Agriculture (Dairy, Cereals).

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Germany

6 cities
  • Berlin 3,645,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesAxel Springer, Deutsche Bahn AG, Helios Kliniken, Zalando SE

  • Munich 1,472,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesAllianz, BMW, Knorr-Bremse, Siemens, Traton

  • Frankfurt on the Main 763,380 inhabitants

    CompaniesDeutsche Bank, Commerzbank, Lufthansa, KfW Bankengruppe, DZ Bank, Fraport, Deutsche Börse, Siemens, Ernst & Young (EY), Allianz

  • Essen 582,760 inhabitants

    CompaniesThyssenKrupp, E.ON, Evonik, Hochtief, RWE

  • Freiburg 230,241 inhabitants

    CompaniesHaufe Group, SICK AG, Solar-Fabrik

  • Ulm 126,329 inhabitants

    CompaniesDaimler AG, Wieland-Werke, ratiopharm, Seeberger, Nuance Communications

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.