Country guide

Working in Mexico: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Mexico's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (695 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Pemex, América Móvil, Grupo Bimbo.

  • Population128,932,753
  • Avg. monthly salary$695
  • Unemployment2.7%
  • Purchasing power55.5 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Mexico job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Mexico.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population128,932,753 residents
Employment rate59.3%
Unemployment rate2.7%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 2.7%, Mexico has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Mexico? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Mexico: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Mexico, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 695 USD 15% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 55.5 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 55.5, the average monthly salary of 695 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Mexico. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in MX

Leading industryManufacturing (Automotive, Electronics)
Growth sectorAgriculture (Corn, Avocados)
Service sectorServices (Tourism, Retail)
Major employersPemex, América Móvil, Grupo Bimbo

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Manufacturing (Automotive, Electronics), while Agriculture (Corn, Avocados) offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Mexico? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Mexico – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Mexico?

Mexico has a population of about 128,932,753. The employment rate is 59.3%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 2.7%.

Which are the top companies in Mexico?

Large employers in Mexico include Pemex, América Móvil, Grupo Bimbo.

How far does a salary go in Mexico?

The purchasing power index for Mexico is 55.5 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Mexico?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Mexico?

Manufacturing (Automotive, Electronics) is the leading industry, while Agriculture (Corn, Avocados) is an important growth sector, alongside Services (Tourism, Retail).

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Mexico

2 cities
  • Mexico City 22,300,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesAmerica Movil, Grupo Bimbo, Pemex

  • Guadalajara 1,385,871 inhabitants

    CompaniesGrupo Bimbo, Flex, Siemens

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.