Country guide

Working in Qatar: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Qatar's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (2,700 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Qatar Petroleum, Qatar National Bank, Ooredoo.

  • Population2,881,060
  • Avg. monthly salary$2,700
  • Unemployment0.1%
  • Purchasing power92.5 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Qatar job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Qatar.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population2,881,060 residents
Employment rate79.2%
Unemployment rate0.1%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 0.1%, Qatar has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Qatar? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Qatar: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Qatar, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 2,700 USD 60% of the U.S. averagemoderately lower
Purchasing power 92.5 slightly weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 92.5, the average monthly salary of 2,700 USD supports comfortable living standards in Qatar. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in QA

Leading industryOil, Gas
Growth sectorPetrochemicals, Construction
Service sectorServices
Major employersQatar Petroleum, Qatar National Bank, Ooredoo

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Oil, Gas, while Petrochemicals, Construction offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Qatar? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Qatar – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Qatar?

Qatar has a population of about 2,881,060. The employment rate is 79.2%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 0.1%.

Which are the top companies in Qatar?

Large employers in Qatar include Qatar Petroleum, Qatar National Bank, Ooredoo.

How far does a salary go in Qatar?

The purchasing power index for Qatar is 92.5 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Qatar?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Qatar?

Oil, Gas is the leading industry, while Petrochemicals, Construction is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Qatar

3 cities
  • Doha 956,457 inhabitants

    CompaniesQatar Airways, QNB (Qatar National Bank), Ooredoo

  • Al Rayyan 600,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesQatar Foundation, Al Shaqab, Sidra Medicine

  • Al Wakrah 141,222 inhabitants

    CompaniesAl Wakrah Hospital, Barwa Real Estate, Qatar Petroleum

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.