Country guide

Working in Canada: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Canada's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (2,916 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Royal Bank of Canada, Toronto-Dominion Bank, Shopify.

  • Population37,742,157
  • Avg. monthly salary$2,916
  • Unemployment6.3%
  • Purchasing power82.3 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Canada job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Canada.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population37,742,157 residents
Employment rate60.8%
Unemployment rate6.3%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 6.3%, Canada has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Canada? 15 open positions are listed on Cityjobs right now.
Search now

Living & working in Canada: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Canada, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 2,916 USD 65% of the U.S. averagemoderately lower
Purchasing power 82.3 slightly weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 82.3, the average monthly salary of 2,916 USD supports comfortable living standards in Canada. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in CA

Leading industryServices (Finance, Real Estate)
Growth sectorEnergy (Oil, Gas)
Service sectorAgriculture (Wheat, Canola)
Major employersRoyal Bank of Canada, Toronto-Dominion Bank, Shopify

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Services (Finance, Real Estate), while Energy (Oil, Gas) offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Canada? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Open jobs in Canada

Show all 15 jobs in Canada

Working in Canada – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Canada?

Canada has a population of about 37,742,157. The employment rate is 60.8%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 6.3%.

Which are the top companies in Canada?

Large employers in Canada include Royal Bank of Canada, Toronto-Dominion Bank, Shopify.

How far does a salary go in Canada?

The purchasing power index for Canada is 82.3 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Canada?

Cityjobs currently lists 15 open positions in Canada. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Canada?

Services (Finance, Real Estate) is the leading industry, while Energy (Oil, Gas) is an important growth sector, alongside Agriculture (Wheat, Canola).

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Canada

15 cities
  • Toronto 2,930,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesRoyal Bank of Canada, Toronto-Dominion Bank, Shopify

  • Montreal 1,780,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesBombardier, Ubisoft Montreal, Air Canada

  • Calgary 1,239,220 inhabitants

    CompaniesSuncor Energy, Shaw Communications, Canadian Natural Resources

  • Ottawa 994,837 inhabitants

    CompaniesShopify, Kinaxis, Corel Corporation

  • Edmonton 981,280 inhabitants

    CompaniesCanadian Western Bank, Stantec, Aurora Cannabis

  • Winnipeg 749,534 inhabitants

    CompaniesIG Wealth Management, New Flyer Industries, Manitoba Telecom Services

  • Vancouver 675,218 inhabitants

    CompaniesTelus, Lululemon Athletica, Hootsuite

  • Kitchener-Waterloo 575,914 inhabitants

    CompaniesBlackBerry, OpenText, Desire2Learn

  • Hamilton 536,917 inhabitants

    CompaniesArcelorMittal Dofasco, McMaster University, FirstOntario Credit Union

  • Quebec City 531,902 inhabitants

    CompaniesCoveo, Ubisoft Quebec, LAVAL University

  • Halifax 403,131 inhabitants

    CompaniesEmera, Jazz Aviation, Dalhousie University

  • London (Ontario) 383,822 inhabitants

    CompaniesVoices.com, London Health Sciences Centre, StarTech.com

  • Victoria 367,770 inhabitants

    CompaniesBC Ferries, Carmanah Technologies, RevenueWire

  • Saskatoon 246,376 inhabitants

    CompaniesCameco, PotashCorp, Vendasta Technologies

  • Regina 215,106 inhabitants

    CompaniesSaskPower, Farm Credit Canada, The Co-operators

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.