Country guide

Working in India: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to India's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (631 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Reliance Industries, Tata Group, Infosys.

  • Population1,366,417,754
  • Avg. monthly salary$631
  • Unemployment7.8%
  • Purchasing power42.3 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the India job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in India.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population1,366,417,754 residents
Employment rate55.2%
Unemployment rate7.8%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 7.8%, India has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in India? 3 open positions are listed on Cityjobs right now.
Search now

Living & working in India: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in India, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 631 USD 14% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 42.3 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 42.3, the average monthly salary of 631 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in India. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in IN

Leading industryServices (IT, Telecommunications)
Growth sectorManufacturing (Textiles, Pharmaceuticals)
Service sectorAgriculture (Wheat, Rice)
Major employersReliance Industries, Tata Group, Infosys

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Services (IT, Telecommunications), while Manufacturing (Textiles, Pharmaceuticals) offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in India? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Open jobs in India

Working in India – FAQ

What's the employment situation in India?

India has a population of about 1,366,417,754. The employment rate is 55.2%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 7.8%.

Which are the top companies in India?

Large employers in India include Reliance Industries, Tata Group, Infosys.

How far does a salary go in India?

The purchasing power index for India is 42.3 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in India?

Cityjobs currently lists 3 open positions in India. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in India?

Services (IT, Telecommunications) is the leading industry, while Manufacturing (Textiles, Pharmaceuticals) is an important growth sector, alongside Agriculture (Wheat, Rice).

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across India

26 cities
  • Delhi 19,000,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesTata Consultancy Services, Reliance Industries

  • Mumbai 12,691,836 inhabitants

    CompaniesBharat Petroleum, Tata Group, Reliance Industries

  • Bangalore 8,443,675 inhabitants

    CompaniesInfosys, Wipro, Flipkart, Biocon, HAL, ISRO, Bosch, IBM India

  • Ahmedabad 7,410,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesAdani Group, Arvind Mills, Cadila Healthcare

  • Chennai 7,100,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesTata Consultancy Services, Infosys, Wipro, HCL Technologies, Zoho Corporation, TVS Motor Company, Ashok Leyland, Royal Enfield

  • Hyderabad 6,809,970 inhabitants

    CompaniesMicrosoft India, Google India, Infosys, TCS, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, Aurobindo Pharma, Bharat Biotech

  • Kolkata 4,486,679 inhabitants

    CompaniesITC Limited, Emami, Britannia Industries, Coal India, Tata Steel, Exide Industries, Ambuja Cements

  • Pune 3,124,458 inhabitants

    CompaniesTata Motors, Infosys, Wipro, Kirloskar Group, Bajaj Auto, Mahindra & Mahindra, Tech Mahindra, Persistent Systems

  • Jaipur 3,073,350 inhabitants

    CompaniesGenpact, Infosys, Mahindra World City, Reliance Industries, Bosch, Infosys, Metacube Software

  • Lucknow 2,815,601 inhabitants

    CompaniesTata Motors, HCL Technologies, Scooters India, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, Eveready, NTPC

  • Kanpur 2,768,057 inhabitants

    CompaniesLohia Group, JK Cement, British India Corporation, Kanpur Fertilizers, Kanpur Plastipack, DSCL Sugar

  • Nagpur 2,405,665 inhabitants

    CompaniesHaldiram's, Solar Industries, Nagpur Ordnance Factory, Western Coalfields, Ajanta Pharma

  • Coimbatore 2,167,084 inhabitants

    CompaniesLakshmi Machine Works, Bharat Petroleum, Bosch, ELGI Equipments, Pricol Limited

  • Indore 1,964,086 inhabitants

    CompaniesEicher Motors, Infosys, TCS, Cipla, Grasim Industries, Larsen & Toubro, Impetus Technologies

  • Bhopal 1,798,218 inhabitants

    CompaniesBHEL, Crompton Greaves, Lupin Ltd, HEG Ltd, Bharat Heavy Electricals, Makson Group, Eicher Motors

  • Patna 1,684,222 inhabitants

    CompaniesBihar State Milk Cooperative Federation, Alkem Laboratories, Britannia Industries, ITC Limited, Vishal Mega Mart

  • Madurai 1,561,129 inhabitants

    CompaniesTVS Srichakra, Fenner India, Madura Coats, Sundaram Fasteners, Madura Micro Finance

  • Nashik 1,486,053 inhabitants

    CompaniesMahindra & Mahindra, India Security Press, Bosch, Samsonite, CEAT, Atlas Copco

  • Meerut 1,305,429 inhabitants

    CompaniesMeerut Sports Goods, SRS Parivar, Pritam International, Hapur Paper Mills, Supertech Limited, Sir Shadi Lal Enterprises

  • Jodhpur 1,299,168 inhabitants

    CompaniesJodhpur Handicrafts, Cairn India, GAIL, Genus Power Infrastructures, KRBL Limited

  • Rajkot 1,286,678 inhabitants

    CompaniesRajoo Engineers, Jyoti CNC, Balaji Wafers, Rolex Rings, Atul Auto, HDFC Bank

  • Varanasi 1,201,815 inhabitants

    CompaniesBanaras Beads, BHU, Diesel Locomotive Works, Indian Railways, LBS Airport, Ramnagar Fort

  • Guwahati 957,352 inhabitants

    CompaniesIndian Oil Corporation, Brahmaputra Cracker and Polymer Ltd, Amtron

  • Kochi 677,381 inhabitants

    CompaniesCochin Shipyard, BPCL Kochi Refinery, V-Guard Industries, Synthite Industries, Lulu Group, Geojit Financial Services

  • Udaipur 451,100 inhabitants

    CompaniesHindustan Zinc, Secure Meters, Pyrotech Electronics

  • Thrissur 315,596 inhabitants

    CompaniesSouth Indian Bank, Manappuram Finance, Kalyan Jewellers, Josco Jewellers, ESAF Small Finance Bank

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.