Country guide

Working in Tonga: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Tonga's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (700 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Tonga Communications Corporation, Tonga Power Limited, Bank of Tonga.

  • Population105,697
  • Avg. monthly salary$700
  • Unemployment4.3%
  • Purchasing power18.2 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Tonga job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Tonga.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population105,697 residents
Employment rate47.1%
Unemployment rate4.3%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 4.3%, Tonga has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Tonga? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Tonga: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Tonga, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 700 USD 16% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 18.2 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 18.2, the average monthly salary of 700 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Tonga. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in TO

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersTonga Communications Corporation, Tonga Power Limited, Bank of Tonga

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Tonga? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Tonga – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Tonga?

Tonga has a population of about 105,697. The employment rate is 47.1%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 4.3%.

Which are the top companies in Tonga?

Large employers in Tonga include Tonga Communications Corporation, Tonga Power Limited, Bank of Tonga.

How far does a salary go in Tonga?

The purchasing power index for Tonga is 18.2 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Tonga?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Tonga?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.