Country guide

Working in Malta: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Malta's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (1,200 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as HSBC Bank Malta, Bank of Valletta, Malta International Airport.

  • Population514,564
  • Avg. monthly salary$1,200
  • Unemployment3.1%
  • Purchasing power78.7 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Malta job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Malta.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population514,564 residents
Employment rate64%
Unemployment rate3.1%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 3.1%, Malta has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Malta? 2 open positions are listed on Cityjobs right now.
Search now

Living & working in Malta: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Malta, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 1,200 USD 27% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 78.7 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 78.7, the average monthly salary of 1,200 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Malta. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in MT

Leading industryManufacturing, Agriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorFinancial Services, IT
Major employersHSBC Bank Malta, Bank of Valletta, Malta International Airport

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Manufacturing, Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Malta? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Open jobs in Malta

Working in Malta – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Malta?

Malta has a population of about 514,564. The employment rate is 64%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 3.1%.

Which are the top companies in Malta?

Large employers in Malta include HSBC Bank Malta, Bank of Valletta, Malta International Airport.

How far does a salary go in Malta?

The purchasing power index for Malta is 78.7 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Malta?

Cityjobs currently lists 2 open positions in Malta. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Malta?

Manufacturing, Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Financial Services, IT.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Malta

1 city
  • Valletta 6,444 inhabitants

    CompaniesBank of Valletta, HSBC Malta, Air Malta, Melita, GO plc

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.