Country guide

Working in Madagascar: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Madagascar's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (300 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as KRAOMA, Air Madagascar, Ambatovy.

  • Population27,691,018
  • Avg. monthly salary$300
  • Unemployment3.1%
  • Purchasing power15.3 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Madagascar job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Madagascar.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population27,691,018 residents
Employment rate45%
Unemployment rate3.1%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 3.1%, Madagascar has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Madagascar? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Madagascar: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Madagascar, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 300 USD 7% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 15.3 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 15.3, the average monthly salary of 300 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Madagascar. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in MG

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices, Tourism
Major employersKRAOMA, Air Madagascar, Ambatovy

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Madagascar? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Madagascar – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Madagascar?

Madagascar has a population of about 27,691,018. The employment rate is 45%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 3.1%.

Which are the top companies in Madagascar?

Large employers in Madagascar include KRAOMA, Air Madagascar, Ambatovy.

How far does a salary go in Madagascar?

The purchasing power index for Madagascar is 15.3 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Madagascar?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Madagascar?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services, Tourism.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.