Country guide

Working in Luxembourg: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Luxembourg's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (5,872 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as ArcelorMittal, SES S.A., Post Luxembourg.

  • Population634,814
  • Avg. monthly salary$5,872
  • Unemployment5.7%
  • Purchasing power100.5 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Luxembourg job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Luxembourg.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population634,814 residents
Employment rate65.7%
Unemployment rate5.7%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 5.7%, Luxembourg has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Luxembourg? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Luxembourg: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Luxembourg, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 5,872 USD 130% of the U.S. averagesimilar level
Purchasing power 100.5 equal or stronger (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 100.5, the average monthly salary of 5,872 USD supports comfortable living standards in Luxembourg. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in LU

Leading industryFinance
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorBanking, Financial Services
Major employersArcelorMittal, SES S.A., Post Luxembourg

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Finance, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Luxembourg? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Luxembourg – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Luxembourg?

Luxembourg has a population of about 634,814. The employment rate is 65.7%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 5.7%.

Which are the top companies in Luxembourg?

Large employers in Luxembourg include ArcelorMittal, SES S.A., Post Luxembourg.

How far does a salary go in Luxembourg?

The purchasing power index for Luxembourg is 100.5 (U.S. = 100), which means salaries tend to buy as much or more than in the U.S..

How can I find jobs in Luxembourg?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Luxembourg?

Finance is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Banking, Financial Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Luxembourg

1 city
  • Luxembourg City 134,714 inhabitants

    CompaniesArcelorMittal, Tenaris, Altice, Millicom, SES, ESFG, Ternium

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.