Country guide

Working in Dominica: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Dominica's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (950 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Dominica Electricity Services, National Bank of Dominica, Fort Young Hotel.

  • Population71,986
  • Avg. monthly salary$950
  • Unemployment5.2%
  • Purchasing power25.1 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Dominica job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Dominica.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population71,986 residents
Employment rate47.9%
Unemployment rate5.2%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 5.2%, Dominica has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Dominica? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Dominica: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Dominica, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 950 USD 21% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 25.1 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 25.1, the average monthly salary of 950 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Dominica. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in DM

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersDominica Electricity Services, National Bank of Dominica, Fort Young Hotel

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Dominica? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Dominica – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Dominica?

Dominica has a population of about 71,986. The employment rate is 47.9%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 5.2%.

Which are the top companies in Dominica?

Large employers in Dominica include Dominica Electricity Services, National Bank of Dominica, Fort Young Hotel.

How far does a salary go in Dominica?

The purchasing power index for Dominica is 25.1 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Dominica?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Dominica?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Dominica

1 city
  • Roseau 14,937 inhabitants

    CompaniesNational Bank of Dominica, DOMLEC (Dominica Electricity Services), Flow Dominica

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.