Country guide

Working in Belize: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Belize's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (900 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Belize Telemedia Limited, Bowen & Bowen, Belize Electricity Limited.

  • Population397,621
  • Avg. monthly salary$900
  • Unemployment10%
  • Purchasing power34 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Belize job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Belize.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population397,621 residents
Employment rate56.2%
Unemployment rate10%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 10%, Belize has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Belize? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Belize: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Belize, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 900 USD 20% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 34 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 34, the average monthly salary of 900 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Belize. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in BZ

Leading industryAgriculture, Tourism
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersBelize Telemedia Limited, Bowen & Bowen, Belize Electricity Limited

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, Tourism, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Belize? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Belize – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Belize?

Belize has a population of about 397,621. The employment rate is 56.2%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 10%.

Which are the top companies in Belize?

Large employers in Belize include Belize Telemedia Limited, Bowen & Bowen, Belize Electricity Limited.

How far does a salary go in Belize?

The purchasing power index for Belize is 34 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Belize?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Belize?

Agriculture, Tourism is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Belize

1 city
  • Belmopan 16,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesBelize Telemedia Limited, Belize Electricity Limited, Atlantic Bank

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.