Country guide

Working in Tanzania: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Tanzania's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (460 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Tanzania Electric Supply Company (TANESCO), Tanzania Breweries Limited, National Bank of Commerce.

  • Population59,734,213
  • Avg. monthly salary$460
  • Unemployment2.8%
  • Purchasing power19.8 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Tanzania job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Tanzania.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population59,734,213 residents
Employment rate53.4%
Unemployment rate2.8%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 2.8%, Tanzania has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Tanzania? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Tanzania: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Tanzania, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 460 USD 10% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 19.8 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 19.8, the average monthly salary of 460 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Tanzania. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in TZ

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorMining
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersTanzania Electric Supply Company (TANESCO), Tanzania Breweries Limited, National Bank of Commerce

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Mining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Tanzania? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Tanzania – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Tanzania?

Tanzania has a population of about 59,734,213. The employment rate is 53.4%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 2.8%.

Which are the top companies in Tanzania?

Large employers in Tanzania include Tanzania Electric Supply Company (TANESCO), Tanzania Breweries Limited, National Bank of Commerce.

How far does a salary go in Tanzania?

The purchasing power index for Tanzania is 19.8 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Tanzania?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Tanzania?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Mining is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Tanzania

1 city
  • Zanzibar City 223,033 inhabitants

    CompaniesZanAir, Zantel, Zanzibar Electricity Corporation

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.