Country guide

Working in Syria: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Syria's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (900 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Syrian Petroleum Company, Cham Holding, SyriaTel.

  • Population17,500,657
  • Avg. monthly salary$900
  • Unemployment13.5%
  • Purchasing power16.1 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Syria job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Syria.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population17,500,657 residents
Employment rate34%
Unemployment rate13.5%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 13.5%, Syria has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Syria? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Syria: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Syria, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 900 USD 20% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 16.1 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 16.1, the average monthly salary of 900 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Syria. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in SY

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing, Oil Refining
Service sectorServices
Major employersSyrian Petroleum Company, Cham Holding, SyriaTel

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing, Oil Refining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Syria? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Syria – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Syria?

Syria has a population of about 17,500,657. The employment rate is 34%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 13.5%.

Which are the top companies in Syria?

Large employers in Syria include Syrian Petroleum Company, Cham Holding, SyriaTel.

How far does a salary go in Syria?

The purchasing power index for Syria is 16.1 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Syria?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Syria?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing, Oil Refining is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.