Country guide

Working in South Africa: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to South Africa's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (1,428 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Sasol, Naspers, Standard Bank.

  • Population59,308,690
  • Avg. monthly salary$1,428
  • Unemployment32.9%
  • Purchasing power25.9 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the South Africa job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in South Africa.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population59,308,690 residents
Employment rate42.3%
Unemployment rate32.9%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 32.9%, South Africa has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in South Africa? 2 open positions are listed on Cityjobs right now.
Search now

Living & working in South Africa: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in South Africa, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 1,428 USD 32% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 25.9 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 25.9, the average monthly salary of 1,428 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in South Africa. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in ZA

Leading industryMining (Gold, Platinum)
Growth sectorServices (Finance, Retail)
Service sectorAgriculture (Fruit, Wine)
Major employersSasol, Naspers, Standard Bank

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Mining (Gold, Platinum), while Services (Finance, Retail) offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in South Africa? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Open jobs in South Africa

Working in South Africa – FAQ

What's the employment situation in South Africa?

South Africa has a population of about 59,308,690. The employment rate is 42.3%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 32.9%.

Which are the top companies in South Africa?

Large employers in South Africa include Sasol, Naspers, Standard Bank.

How far does a salary go in South Africa?

The purchasing power index for South Africa is 25.9 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in South Africa?

Cityjobs currently lists 2 open positions in South Africa. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in South Africa?

Mining (Gold, Platinum) is the leading industry, while Services (Finance, Retail) is an important growth sector, alongside Agriculture (Fruit, Wine).

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across South Africa

2 cities
  • Johannesburg 957,441 inhabitants

    CompaniesMTN, Standard Bank, Sasol

  • Cape Town 433,688 inhabitants

    CompaniesWoolworths Holdings, Investec, Capitec Bank, Naspers, Sanlam, Old Mutual, Vodacom, Pick n Pay Stores

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.