Country guide

Working in Indonesia: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Indonesia's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (327 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Pertamina, Telkom Indonesia, Bank Central Asia.

  • Population273,523,621
  • Avg. monthly salary$327
  • Unemployment5.2%
  • Purchasing power40.9 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Indonesia job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Indonesia.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population273,523,621 residents
Employment rate67.4%
Unemployment rate5.2%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 5.2%, Indonesia has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Indonesia? 1 open position is listed on Cityjobs right now.
Search now

Living & working in Indonesia: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Indonesia, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 327 USD 7% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 40.9 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 40.9, the average monthly salary of 327 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Indonesia. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in ID

Leading industryManufacturing (Textiles, Electronics)
Growth sectorAgriculture (Palm Oil, Coffee)
Service sectorServices (Tourism, Retail)
Major employersPertamina, Telkom Indonesia, Bank Central Asia

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Manufacturing (Textiles, Electronics), while Agriculture (Palm Oil, Coffee) offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Indonesia? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Open jobs in Indonesia

Working in Indonesia – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Indonesia?

Indonesia has a population of about 273,523,621. The employment rate is 67.4%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 5.2%.

Which are the top companies in Indonesia?

Large employers in Indonesia include Pertamina, Telkom Indonesia, Bank Central Asia.

How far does a salary go in Indonesia?

The purchasing power index for Indonesia is 40.9 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Indonesia?

Cityjobs currently lists 1 open position in Indonesia. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Indonesia?

Manufacturing (Textiles, Electronics) is the leading industry, while Agriculture (Palm Oil, Coffee) is an important growth sector, alongside Services (Tourism, Retail).

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Indonesia

4 cities
  • Jakarta 10,500,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesGojek, Bank Mandiri, Telkom Indonesia

  • Surabaya 2,884,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesPetrokimia Gresik, Pelindo III, Maspion Group

  • Bandung 2,394,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesTelkom Indonesia, PT Pindad, PT Len Industri

  • Medan 2,290,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesPT Musim Mas, Wilmar International, PT Perkebunan Nusantara III

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.