Country guide

Working in Congo: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Congo's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (570 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Congo Airways, Société Nationale des Pétroles du Congo, Banque Commerciale du Congo.

  • Population5,518,087
  • Avg. monthly salary$570
  • Unemployment20.1%
  • Purchasing power15.4 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Congo job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Congo.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population5,518,087 residents
Employment rate44%
Unemployment rate20.1%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 20.1%, Congo has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Congo? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Congo: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Congo, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 570 USD 13% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 15.4 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 15.4, the average monthly salary of 570 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Congo. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in CG

Leading industryMining
Growth sectorMining
Service sectorServices
Major employersCongo Airways, Société Nationale des Pétroles du Congo, Banque Commerciale du Congo

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Mining, while Mining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Congo? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Congo – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Congo?

Congo has a population of about 5,518,087. The employment rate is 44%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 20.1%.

Which are the top companies in Congo?

Large employers in Congo include Congo Airways, Société Nationale des Pétroles du Congo, Banque Commerciale du Congo.

How far does a salary go in Congo?

The purchasing power index for Congo is 15.4 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Congo?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Congo?

Mining is the leading industry, while Mining is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Republic of the Congo

3 cities
  • Brazzaville 1,813,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesSNPC (Société Nationale des Pétroles du Congo), Banque Congolaise de l'Habitat, CIB (Congolaise Industrielle des Bois)

  • Pointe-Noire 715,334 inhabitants

    CompaniesPort of Pointe-Noire, Total E&P Congo, Congo Telecom

  • Dolisie 106,869 inhabitants

    CompaniesSociété Nationale des Chemins de Fer du Congo, Dolisie Palm Oil Plant, Dolisie Forestry Industry

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.