Country guide

Working in Cabo Verde: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Cabo Verde's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (555 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Electra, Banco Comercial do Atlântico, Cabo Verde Airlines.

  • Population555,987
  • Avg. monthly salary$555
  • Unemployment8.5%
  • Purchasing power23.1 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Cabo Verde job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Cabo Verde.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population555,987 residents
Employment rate54.4%
Unemployment rate8.5%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 8.5%, Cabo Verde has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Cabo Verde? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Cabo Verde: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Cabo Verde, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 555 USD 12% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 23.1 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 23.1, the average monthly salary of 555 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Cabo Verde. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in CV

Leading industryAgriculture, Fishing
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersElectra, Banco Comercial do Atlântico, Cabo Verde Airlines

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, Fishing, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Cabo Verde? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Cabo Verde – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Cabo Verde?

Cabo Verde has a population of about 555,987. The employment rate is 54.4%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 8.5%.

Which are the top companies in Cabo Verde?

Large employers in Cabo Verde include Electra, Banco Comercial do Atlântico, Cabo Verde Airlines.

How far does a salary go in Cabo Verde?

The purchasing power index for Cabo Verde is 23.1 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Cabo Verde?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Cabo Verde?

Agriculture, Fishing is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.