Country guide

Working in Brazil: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Brazil's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (420 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Petrobras, Vale, Itaú Unibanco.

  • Population212,559,409
  • Avg. monthly salary$420
  • Unemployment8%
  • Purchasing power35.2 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Brazil job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Brazil.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population212,559,409 residents
Employment rate56.4%
Unemployment rate8%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 8%, Brazil has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Brazil? 1 open position is listed on Cityjobs right now.
Search now

Living & working in Brazil: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Brazil, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 420 USD 9% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 35.2 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 35.2, the average monthly salary of 420 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Brazil. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in BR

Leading industryServices (Banking, Retail)
Growth sectorAgriculture (Soy, Coffee)
Service sectorManufacturing (Automotive, Steel)
Major employersPetrobras, Vale, Itaú Unibanco

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Services (Banking, Retail), while Agriculture (Soy, Coffee) offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Brazil? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Open jobs in Brazil

Working in Brazil – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Brazil?

Brazil has a population of about 212,559,409. The employment rate is 56.4%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 8%.

Which are the top companies in Brazil?

Large employers in Brazil include Petrobras, Vale, Itaú Unibanco.

How far does a salary go in Brazil?

The purchasing power index for Brazil is 35.2 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Brazil?

Cityjobs currently lists 1 open position in Brazil. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Brazil?

Services (Banking, Retail) is the leading industry, while Agriculture (Soy, Coffee) is an important growth sector, alongside Manufacturing (Automotive, Steel).

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Brazil

7 cities
  • Sao Paulo 12,300,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesItaú Unibanco, Bradesco, Banco do Brasil, Petrobras, Vale, Embraer, JBS, Natura, BRF, Ambev

  • Rio de Janeiro 6,748,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesPetrobras, Vale, Oi

  • Fortaleza 2,669,342 inhabitants

    CompaniesCSP Steel, M. Dias Branco, Hapvida

  • Curitiba 1,948,626 inhabitants

    CompaniesVolvo do Brasil, HSBC, O Boticário, Positivo Informática, Renault Brasil, Electrolux, Bosch, Siemens

  • Goiânia 1,536,097 inhabitants

    CompaniesGrupo Jaime Câmara, Hypera Pharma, Caoa

  • Uberlandia 669,672 inhabitants

    CompaniesGrupo Algar, Cargill, Ambev, DHL, Monsanto, Zema Petróleo, Martins Comércio e Serviço

  • Florianopolis 508,826 inhabitants

    CompaniesHabitasul, Nexxera, Neoway

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.