Country guide

Working in Australia: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Australia's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (3,770 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as BHP, Rio Tinto, Commonwealth Bank.

  • Population25,499,881
  • Avg. monthly salary$3,770
  • Unemployment4.2%
  • Purchasing power87.3 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Australia job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Australia.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population25,499,881 residents
Employment rate62.1%
Unemployment rate4.2%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 4.2%, Australia has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Australia? 1 open position is listed on Cityjobs right now.
Search now

Living & working in Australia: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Australia, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 3,770 USD 84% of the U.S. averagesimilar level
Purchasing power 87.3 slightly weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 87.3, the average monthly salary of 3,770 USD supports comfortable living standards in Australia. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in AU

Leading industryServices (Finance, Tourism)
Growth sectorMining (Iron Ore, Coal)
Service sectorAgriculture (Wheat, Beef)
Major employersBHP, Rio Tinto, Commonwealth Bank

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Services (Finance, Tourism), while Mining (Iron Ore, Coal) offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Australia? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Open jobs in Australia

Working in Australia – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Australia?

Australia has a population of about 25,499,881. The employment rate is 62.1%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 4.2%.

Which are the top companies in Australia?

Large employers in Australia include BHP, Rio Tinto, Commonwealth Bank.

How far does a salary go in Australia?

The purchasing power index for Australia is 87.3 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Australia?

Cityjobs currently lists 1 open position in Australia. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Australia?

Services (Finance, Tourism) is the leading industry, while Mining (Iron Ore, Coal) is an important growth sector, alongside Agriculture (Wheat, Beef).

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Australia

3 cities
  • Sydney 5,312,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesCommonwealth Bank, Westpac, Woolworths, Macquarie Group, Telstra, ANZ, Wesfarmers, National Australia Bank, Qantas Airways, Insurance Austra…

  • Adelaide 1,324,279 inhabitants

    CompaniesWebcom Systems, Santos, OZ Minerals, Luminary, Elders

  • Gold Coast 679,127 inhabitants

    CompaniesVillage Roadshow, Gilmour Space Technologies, Retail Food Group

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.