Country guide

Working in Venezuela: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Venezuela's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (186 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as PDVSA, Mercantil Servicios Financieros, Banco de Venezuela.

  • Population28,435,943
  • Avg. monthly salary$186
  • Unemployment50.6%
  • Purchasing power18.7 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Venezuela job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Venezuela.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population28,435,943 residents
Employment rate44.2%
Unemployment rate50.6%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 50.6%, Venezuela has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Venezuela? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Venezuela: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Venezuela, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 186 USD 4% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 18.7 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 18.7, the average monthly salary of 186 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Venezuela. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in VE

Leading industryOil
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices, Trade
Major employersPDVSA, Mercantil Servicios Financieros, Banco de Venezuela

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Oil, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Venezuela? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Venezuela – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Venezuela?

Venezuela has a population of about 28,435,943. The employment rate is 44.2%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 50.6%.

Which are the top companies in Venezuela?

Large employers in Venezuela include PDVSA, Mercantil Servicios Financieros, Banco de Venezuela.

How far does a salary go in Venezuela?

The purchasing power index for Venezuela is 18.7 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Venezuela?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Venezuela?

Oil is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services, Trade.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.