Country guide

Working in Ukraine: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Ukraine's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (394 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Naftogaz, Metinvest, Ukrtelecom.

  • Population43,733,759
  • Avg. monthly salary$394
  • Unemployment10.3%
  • Purchasing power25.1 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Ukraine job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Ukraine.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population43,733,759 residents
Employment rate50.6%
Unemployment rate10.3%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 10.3%, Ukraine has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Ukraine? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Ukraine: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Ukraine, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 394 USD 9% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 25.1 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 25.1, the average monthly salary of 394 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Ukraine. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in UA

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing, Mining
Service sectorServices, IT
Major employersNaftogaz, Metinvest, Ukrtelecom

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing, Mining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Ukraine? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Ukraine – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Ukraine?

Ukraine has a population of about 43,733,759. The employment rate is 50.6%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 10.3%.

Which are the top companies in Ukraine?

Large employers in Ukraine include Naftogaz, Metinvest, Ukrtelecom.

How far does a salary go in Ukraine?

The purchasing power index for Ukraine is 25.1 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Ukraine?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Ukraine?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing, Mining is an important growth sector, alongside Services, IT.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Ukraine

1 city
  • Zhytomyr 272,803 inhabitants

    CompaniesKonti, Zhytomyr Confectionery Factory

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.