Country guide

Working in Uganda: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Uganda's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (490 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Uganda National Oil Company, MTN Uganda, Stanbic Bank.

  • Population45,741,007
  • Avg. monthly salary$490
  • Unemployment2.9%
  • Purchasing power19.2 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Uganda job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Uganda.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population45,741,007 residents
Employment rate54.1%
Unemployment rate2.9%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 2.9%, Uganda has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Uganda? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Uganda: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Uganda, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 490 USD 11% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 19.2 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 19.2, the average monthly salary of 490 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Uganda. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in UG

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersUganda National Oil Company, MTN Uganda, Stanbic Bank

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Uganda? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Uganda – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Uganda?

Uganda has a population of about 45,741,007. The employment rate is 54.1%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 2.9%.

Which are the top companies in Uganda?

Large employers in Uganda include Uganda National Oil Company, MTN Uganda, Stanbic Bank.

How far does a salary go in Uganda?

The purchasing power index for Uganda is 19.2 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Uganda?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Uganda?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.