Country guide

Working in Turks and Caicos Islands: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Turks and Caicos Islands's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (3,385 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Fortis TCI, Grace Bay Club.

  • Population39,000
  • Avg. monthly salary$3,385
  • Unemployment4.8%
  • Purchasing power1 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Turks and Caicos Islands job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Turks and Caicos Islands.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population39,000 residents
Employment rate82%
Unemployment rate4.8%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 4.8%, Turks and Caicos Islands has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Turks and Caicos Islands? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Turks and Caicos Islands: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Turks and Caicos Islands, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 3,385 USD 75% of the U.S. averagemoderately lower
Purchasing power 1 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 1, the average monthly salary of 3,385 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Turks and Caicos Islands. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in TCA

Leading industryTourism
Growth sectorFinancial Services
Service sectorReal Estate
Major employersFortis TCI, Grace Bay Club

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Tourism, while Financial Services offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Turks and Caicos Islands? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Turks and Caicos Islands – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Turks and Caicos Islands?

Turks and Caicos Islands has a population of about 39,000. The employment rate is 82%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 4.8%.

Which are the top companies in Turks and Caicos Islands?

Large employers in Turks and Caicos Islands include Fortis TCI, Grace Bay Club.

How far does a salary go in Turks and Caicos Islands?

The purchasing power index for Turks and Caicos Islands is 1 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Turks and Caicos Islands?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Turks and Caicos Islands?

Tourism is the leading industry, while Financial Services is an important growth sector, alongside Real Estate.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Turks and Caicos Islands

1 city
  • Providenciales 24,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesGrace Bay Club, Amanyara, Turks and Caicos Banking Company, FortisTCI, Provo Water Company

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.