Country guide

Working in Turkmenistan: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Turkmenistan's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (600 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Turkmengas, Turkmenhimiya, Türkmenhowaýollary.

  • Population6,031,187
  • Avg. monthly salary$600
  • Unemployment4.4%
  • Purchasing power28.2 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Turkmenistan job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Turkmenistan.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population6,031,187 residents
Employment rate52.4%
Unemployment rate4.4%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 4.4%, Turkmenistan has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Turkmenistan? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Turkmenistan: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Turkmenistan, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 600 USD 13% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 28.2 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 28.2, the average monthly salary of 600 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Turkmenistan. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in TM

Leading industryGas, Agriculture
Growth sectorOil Refining, Construction
Service sectorServices
Major employersTurkmengas, Turkmenhimiya, Türkmenhowaýollary

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Gas, Agriculture, while Oil Refining, Construction offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Turkmenistan? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Turkmenistan – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Turkmenistan?

Turkmenistan has a population of about 6,031,187. The employment rate is 52.4%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 4.4%.

Which are the top companies in Turkmenistan?

Large employers in Turkmenistan include Turkmengas, Turkmenhimiya, Türkmenhowaýollary.

How far does a salary go in Turkmenistan?

The purchasing power index for Turkmenistan is 28.2 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Turkmenistan?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Turkmenistan?

Gas, Agriculture is the leading industry, while Oil Refining, Construction is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.