Country guide

Working in Sweden: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Sweden's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (2,970 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Volvo, Ericsson, IKEA.

  • Population10,099,270
  • Avg. monthly salary$2,970
  • Unemployment7.4%
  • Purchasing power82.9 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Sweden job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Sweden.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population10,099,270 residents
Employment rate67.8%
Unemployment rate7.4%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 7.4%, Sweden has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Sweden? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Sweden: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Sweden, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 2,970 USD 66% of the U.S. averagemoderately lower
Purchasing power 82.9 slightly weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 82.9, the average monthly salary of 2,970 USD supports comfortable living standards in Sweden. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in SE

Leading industryForestry, Mining
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices, Technology
Major employersVolvo, Ericsson, IKEA

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Forestry, Mining, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Sweden? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Sweden – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Sweden?

Sweden has a population of about 10,099,270. The employment rate is 67.8%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 7.4%.

Which are the top companies in Sweden?

Large employers in Sweden include Volvo, Ericsson, IKEA.

How far does a salary go in Sweden?

The purchasing power index for Sweden is 82.9 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Sweden?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Sweden?

Forestry, Mining is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services, Technology.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Sweden

4 cities
  • Stockholm 975,551 inhabitants

    CompaniesSpotify, Ericsson, Electrolux

  • Gothenburg 580,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesVolvo, SKF, AstraZeneca

  • Uppsala 230,767 inhabitants

    CompaniesGE Healthcare Bio-Sciences, Q-Med, Orexo, Biotage, IAR Systems, Alimak Hek Group

  • Umea 87,428 inhabitants

    CompaniesVolvo Group, Komatsu Forest, Balticgruppen, Uminova

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.