Country guide

Working in Suriname: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Suriname's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (587 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Staatsolie Maatschappij, Surinaamsche Bank, Telesur.

  • Population586,632
  • Avg. monthly salary$587
  • Unemployment9.5%
  • Purchasing power32.6 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Suriname job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Suriname.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population586,632 residents
Employment rate48.9%
Unemployment rate9.5%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 9.5%, Suriname has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Suriname? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Suriname: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Suriname, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 587 USD 13% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 32.6 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 32.6, the average monthly salary of 587 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Suriname. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in SR

Leading industryAgriculture, Mining
Growth sectorMining
Service sectorServices
Major employersStaatsolie Maatschappij, Surinaamsche Bank, Telesur

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, Mining, while Mining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Suriname? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Suriname – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Suriname?

Suriname has a population of about 586,632. The employment rate is 48.9%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 9.5%.

Which are the top companies in Suriname?

Large employers in Suriname include Staatsolie Maatschappij, Surinaamsche Bank, Telesur.

How far does a salary go in Suriname?

The purchasing power index for Suriname is 32.6 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Suriname?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Suriname?

Agriculture, Mining is the leading industry, while Mining is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.