Country guide

Working in Sri Lanka: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Sri Lanka's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (199 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as John Keells Holdings, Commercial Bank of Ceylon, Sri Lanka Telecom.

  • Population21,413,249
  • Avg. monthly salary$199
  • Unemployment5%
  • Purchasing power30.8 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Sri Lanka job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Sri Lanka.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population21,413,249 residents
Employment rate57.6%
Unemployment rate5%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 5%, Sri Lanka has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Sri Lanka? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Sri Lanka: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Sri Lanka, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 199 USD 4% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 30.8 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 30.8, the average monthly salary of 199 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Sri Lanka. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in LK

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorTextiles, Manufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersJohn Keells Holdings, Commercial Bank of Ceylon, Sri Lanka Telecom

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Textiles, Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Sri Lanka? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Sri Lanka – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Sri Lanka?

Sri Lanka has a population of about 21,413,249. The employment rate is 57.6%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 5%.

Which are the top companies in Sri Lanka?

Large employers in Sri Lanka include John Keells Holdings, Commercial Bank of Ceylon, Sri Lanka Telecom.

How far does a salary go in Sri Lanka?

The purchasing power index for Sri Lanka is 30.8 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Sri Lanka?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Sri Lanka?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Textiles, Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.