Country guide

Working in South Sudan: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to South Sudan's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (250 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as South Sudan Electricity Corporation, Nile Petroleum Corporation, South Sudan Beverages Limited.

  • Population11,193,725
  • Avg. monthly salary$250
  • Unemployment13.2%
  • Purchasing power7.8 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the South Sudan job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in South Sudan.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population11,193,725 residents
Employment rate31.6%
Unemployment rate13.2%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 13.2%, South Sudan has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in South Sudan? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in South Sudan: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in South Sudan, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 250 USD 6% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 7.8 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 7.8, the average monthly salary of 250 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in South Sudan. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in SS

Leading industryAgriculture, Oil
Growth sectorOil Refining
Service sectorServices
Major employersSouth Sudan Electricity Corporation, Nile Petroleum Corporation, South Sudan Beverages Limited

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, Oil, while Oil Refining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in South Sudan? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in South Sudan – FAQ

What's the employment situation in South Sudan?

South Sudan has a population of about 11,193,725. The employment rate is 31.6%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 13.2%.

Which are the top companies in South Sudan?

Large employers in South Sudan include South Sudan Electricity Corporation, Nile Petroleum Corporation, South Sudan Beverages Limited.

How far does a salary go in South Sudan?

The purchasing power index for South Sudan is 7.8 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in South Sudan?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in South Sudan?

Agriculture, Oil is the leading industry, while Oil Refining is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.