Country guide

Working in Solomon Islands: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Solomon Islands's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (500 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Solomon Power, Solomon Telekom, Solomon Islands Ports Authority.

  • Population686,878
  • Avg. monthly salary$500
  • Unemployment0.7%
  • Purchasing power14.8 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Solomon Islands job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Solomon Islands.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population686,878 residents
Employment rate44.1%
Unemployment rate0.7%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 0.7%, Solomon Islands has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Solomon Islands? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Solomon Islands: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Solomon Islands, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 500 USD 11% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 14.8 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 14.8, the average monthly salary of 500 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Solomon Islands. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in SB

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorMining
Service sectorServices
Major employersSolomon Power, Solomon Telekom, Solomon Islands Ports Authority

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Mining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Solomon Islands? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Solomon Islands – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Solomon Islands?

Solomon Islands has a population of about 686,878. The employment rate is 44.1%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 0.7%.

Which are the top companies in Solomon Islands?

Large employers in Solomon Islands include Solomon Power, Solomon Telekom, Solomon Islands Ports Authority.

How far does a salary go in Solomon Islands?

The purchasing power index for Solomon Islands is 14.8 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Solomon Islands?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Solomon Islands?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Mining is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Solomon Islands

1 city
  • Honiara 84,520 inhabitants

    CompaniesSolomon Islands National Provident Fund, Solomon Telekom, South Pacific Oil, Bank of South Pacific, Guadalcanal Plains Palm Oil

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.