Country guide

Working in Slovakia: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Slovakia's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (1,262 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Slovnaft, SPP, Tatra banka.

  • Population5,456,362
  • Avg. monthly salary$1,262
  • Unemployment5.8%
  • Purchasing power60.1 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Slovakia job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Slovakia.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population5,456,362 residents
Employment rate59.2%
Unemployment rate5.8%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 5.8%, Slovakia has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Slovakia? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Slovakia: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Slovakia, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 1,262 USD 28% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 60.1 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 60.1, the average monthly salary of 1,262 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Slovakia. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in SK

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersSlovnaft, SPP, Tatra banka

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Slovakia? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Slovakia – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Slovakia?

Slovakia has a population of about 5,456,362. The employment rate is 59.2%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 5.8%.

Which are the top companies in Slovakia?

Large employers in Slovakia include Slovnaft, SPP, Tatra banka.

How far does a salary go in Slovakia?

The purchasing power index for Slovakia is 60.1 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Slovakia?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Slovakia?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Slovakia

1 city
  • Bratislava 437,725 inhabitants

    CompaniesVolkswagen Slovakia, Slovnaft, ESET, Tatra banka, SPP

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.