Country guide

Working in Sierra Leone: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Sierra Leone's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (150 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Sierra Leone Brewery, Sierra Rutile Limited, Rokel Commercial Bank.

  • Population7,976,983
  • Avg. monthly salary$150
  • Unemployment3.2%
  • Purchasing power11.6 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Sierra Leone job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Sierra Leone.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population7,976,983 residents
Employment rate41.7%
Unemployment rate3.2%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 3.2%, Sierra Leone has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Sierra Leone? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Sierra Leone: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Sierra Leone, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 150 USD 3% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 11.6 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 11.6, the average monthly salary of 150 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Sierra Leone. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in SL

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorMining
Service sectorServices
Major employersSierra Leone Brewery, Sierra Rutile Limited, Rokel Commercial Bank

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Mining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Sierra Leone? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Sierra Leone – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Sierra Leone?

Sierra Leone has a population of about 7,976,983. The employment rate is 41.7%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 3.2%.

Which are the top companies in Sierra Leone?

Large employers in Sierra Leone include Sierra Leone Brewery, Sierra Rutile Limited, Rokel Commercial Bank.

How far does a salary go in Sierra Leone?

The purchasing power index for Sierra Leone is 11.6 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Sierra Leone?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Sierra Leone?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Mining is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.