Country guide

Working in San Marino: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to San Marino's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (2,500 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Cassa di Risparmio della Repubblica di San Marino, Titan Coating, San Marino Telecom.

  • Population33,931
  • Avg. monthly salary$2,500
  • Unemployment3.5%
  • Purchasing power83.9 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the San Marino job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in San Marino.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population33,931 residents
Employment rate61.8%
Unemployment rate3.5%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 3.5%, San Marino has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in San Marino? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in San Marino: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in San Marino, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 2,500 USD 55% of the U.S. averagemoderately lower
Purchasing power 83.9 slightly weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 83.9, the average monthly salary of 2,500 USD supports comfortable living standards in San Marino. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in SM

Leading industryTourism
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersCassa di Risparmio della Repubblica di San Marino, Titan Coating, San Marino Telecom

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Tourism, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in San Marino? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in San Marino – FAQ

What's the employment situation in San Marino?

San Marino has a population of about 33,931. The employment rate is 61.8%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 3.5%.

Which are the top companies in San Marino?

Large employers in San Marino include Cassa di Risparmio della Repubblica di San Marino, Titan Coating, San Marino Telecom.

How far does a salary go in San Marino?

The purchasing power index for San Marino is 83.9 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in San Marino?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in San Marino?

Tourism is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across San Marino

1 city
  • San Marino 33,574 inhabitants

    CompaniesCassa di Risparmio, Banca di San Marino, Gruppo Colombini, Sit Group, Gruppo Del Conca

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.