Country guide

Working in Saint Kitts and Nevis: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Saint Kitts and Nevis's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (900 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Royal St. Kitts Hotel, St. Kitts Electricity Company, National Bank of St. Kitts.

  • Population53,192
  • Avg. monthly salary$900
  • Unemployment6.3%
  • Purchasing power32.3 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Saint Kitts and Nevis job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Saint Kitts and Nevis.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population53,192 residents
Employment rate55.4%
Unemployment rate6.3%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 6.3%, Saint Kitts and Nevis has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Saint Kitts and Nevis? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Saint Kitts and Nevis: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Saint Kitts and Nevis, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 900 USD 20% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 32.3 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 32.3, the average monthly salary of 900 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Saint Kitts and Nevis. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in KN

Leading industryAgriculture, Tourism
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Financial Services
Major employersRoyal St. Kitts Hotel, St. Kitts Electricity Company, National Bank of St. Kitts

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, Tourism, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Saint Kitts and Nevis? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Saint Kitts and Nevis – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Saint Kitts and Nevis?

Saint Kitts and Nevis has a population of about 53,192. The employment rate is 55.4%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 6.3%.

Which are the top companies in Saint Kitts and Nevis?

Large employers in Saint Kitts and Nevis include Royal St. Kitts Hotel, St. Kitts Electricity Company, National Bank of St. Kitts.

How far does a salary go in Saint Kitts and Nevis?

The purchasing power index for Saint Kitts and Nevis is 32.3 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Saint Kitts and Nevis?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Saint Kitts and Nevis?

Agriculture, Tourism is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Financial Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Saint Kitts and Nevis

1 city
  • Basseterre 14,000 inhabitants

    CompaniesSt. Kitts-Nevis-Anguilla National Bank, Christophe Harbour, Beaumont Park, Eastern Caribbean Central Bank, National Caribbean Insurance

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.