Country guide

Working in Romania: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Romania's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (939 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as OMV Petrom, Automobile Dacia, Banca Transilvania.

  • Population19,237,682
  • Avg. monthly salary$939
  • Unemployment5.4%
  • Purchasing power50.1 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Romania job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Romania.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population19,237,682 residents
Employment rate58.9%
Unemployment rate5.4%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 5.4%, Romania has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Romania? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Romania: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Romania, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 939 USD 21% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 50.1 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 50.1, the average monthly salary of 939 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Romania. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in RO

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices, IT
Major employersOMV Petrom, Automobile Dacia, Banca Transilvania

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Romania? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Romania – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Romania?

Romania has a population of about 19,237,682. The employment rate is 58.9%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 5.4%.

Which are the top companies in Romania?

Large employers in Romania include OMV Petrom, Automobile Dacia, Banca Transilvania.

How far does a salary go in Romania?

The purchasing power index for Romania is 50.1 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Romania?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Romania?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services, IT.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Romania

1 city
  • Bucharest 1,883,425 inhabitants

    CompaniesBanca Transilvania, OMV Petrom, BRD – Groupe Société Générale, Romgaz, Electrica

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.