Country guide

Working in Paraguay: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Paraguay's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (713 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Petróleos Paraguayos (Petropar), Itaipú Binacional, Banco Nacional de Fomento.

  • Population7,132,530
  • Avg. monthly salary$713
  • Unemployment6.9%
  • Purchasing power27.8 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Paraguay job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Paraguay.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population7,132,530 residents
Employment rate57.3%
Unemployment rate6.9%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 6.9%, Paraguay has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Paraguay? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Paraguay: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Paraguay, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 713 USD 16% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 27.8 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 27.8, the average monthly salary of 713 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Paraguay. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in PY

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersPetróleos Paraguayos (Petropar), Itaipú Binacional, Banco Nacional de Fomento

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Paraguay? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Paraguay – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Paraguay?

Paraguay has a population of about 7,132,530. The employment rate is 57.3%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 6.9%.

Which are the top companies in Paraguay?

Large employers in Paraguay include Petróleos Paraguayos (Petropar), Itaipú Binacional, Banco Nacional de Fomento.

How far does a salary go in Paraguay?

The purchasing power index for Paraguay is 27.8 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Paraguay?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Paraguay?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Paraguay

1 city
  • Asuncion 525,294 inhabitants

    CompaniesTigo Paraguay, Banco Itaú Paraguay, Personal Paraguay

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.