Country guide

Working in Papua New Guinea: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Papua New Guinea's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (600 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Oil Search, Newcrest Mining, Bank South Pacific.

  • Population8,947,024
  • Avg. monthly salary$600
  • Unemployment2.5%
  • Purchasing power16.7 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Papua New Guinea job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Papua New Guinea.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population8,947,024 residents
Employment rate47.2%
Unemployment rate2.5%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 2.5%, Papua New Guinea has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Papua New Guinea? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Papua New Guinea: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Papua New Guinea, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 600 USD 13% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 16.7 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 16.7, the average monthly salary of 600 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Papua New Guinea. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in PG

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorMining
Service sectorServices
Major employersOil Search, Newcrest Mining, Bank South Pacific

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Mining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Papua New Guinea? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Papua New Guinea – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Papua New Guinea?

Papua New Guinea has a population of about 8,947,024. The employment rate is 47.2%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 2.5%.

Which are the top companies in Papua New Guinea?

Large employers in Papua New Guinea include Oil Search, Newcrest Mining, Bank South Pacific.

How far does a salary go in Papua New Guinea?

The purchasing power index for Papua New Guinea is 16.7 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Papua New Guinea?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Papua New Guinea?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Mining is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.