Country guide

Working in Oman: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Oman's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (2,263 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Oman Oil Company, Bank Muscat, Oman Air.

  • Population5,106,622
  • Avg. monthly salary$2,263
  • Unemployment3.2%
  • Purchasing power47.5 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Oman job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Oman.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population5,106,622 residents
Employment rate59.7%
Unemployment rate3.2%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 3.2%, Oman has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Oman? 2 open positions are listed on Cityjobs right now.
Search now

Living & working in Oman: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Oman, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 2,263 USD 50% of the U.S. averagemoderately lower
Purchasing power 47.5 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 47.5, the average monthly salary of 2,263 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Oman. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in OM

Leading industryOil
Growth sectorManufacturing, Construction
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersOman Oil Company, Bank Muscat, Oman Air

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Oil, while Manufacturing, Construction offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Oman? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Open jobs in Oman

Working in Oman – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Oman?

Oman has a population of about 5,106,622. The employment rate is 59.7%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 3.2%.

Which are the top companies in Oman?

Large employers in Oman include Oman Oil Company, Bank Muscat, Oman Air.

How far does a salary go in Oman?

The purchasing power index for Oman is 47.5 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Oman?

Cityjobs currently lists 2 open positions in Oman. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Oman?

Oil is the leading industry, while Manufacturing, Construction is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.