Country guide

Working in Norway: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Norway's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (3,397 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Equinor, Telenor, DNB ASA.

  • Population5,421,242
  • Avg. monthly salary$3,397
  • Unemployment3.7%
  • Purchasing power100.8 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Norway job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Norway.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population5,421,242 residents
Employment rate67.3%
Unemployment rate3.7%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 3.7%, Norway has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Norway? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Norway: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Norway, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 3,397 USD 75% of the U.S. averagemoderately lower
Purchasing power 100.8 equal or stronger (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 100.8, the average monthly salary of 3,397 USD supports comfortable living standards in Norway. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in NO

Leading industryOil, Fisheries
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices, IT
Major employersEquinor, Telenor, DNB ASA

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Oil, Fisheries, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Norway? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Norway – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Norway?

Norway has a population of about 5,421,242. The employment rate is 67.3%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 3.7%.

Which are the top companies in Norway?

Large employers in Norway include Equinor, Telenor, DNB ASA.

How far does a salary go in Norway?

The purchasing power index for Norway is 100.8 (U.S. = 100), which means salaries tend to buy as much or more than in the U.S..

How can I find jobs in Norway?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Norway?

Oil, Fisheries is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services, IT.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Norway

1 city
  • Oslo 681,067 inhabitants

    CompaniesEquinor, Telenor, DNB

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.