Country guide

Working in North Macedonia: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to North Macedonia's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (622 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Alkaloid, Makedonski Telekom, Komercijalna Banka.

  • Population2,083,459
  • Avg. monthly salary$622
  • Unemployment12.9%
  • Purchasing power35.1 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the North Macedonia job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in North Macedonia.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population2,083,459 residents
Employment rate48.5%
Unemployment rate12.9%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 12.9%, North Macedonia has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in North Macedonia? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in North Macedonia: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in North Macedonia, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 622 USD 14% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 35.1 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 35.1, the average monthly salary of 622 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in North Macedonia. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in MK

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersAlkaloid, Makedonski Telekom, Komercijalna Banka

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in North Macedonia? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in North Macedonia – FAQ

What's the employment situation in North Macedonia?

North Macedonia has a population of about 2,083,459. The employment rate is 48.5%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 12.9%.

Which are the top companies in North Macedonia?

Large employers in North Macedonia include Alkaloid, Makedonski Telekom, Komercijalna Banka.

How far does a salary go in North Macedonia?

The purchasing power index for North Macedonia is 35.1 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in North Macedonia?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in North Macedonia?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across North Macedonia

1 city
  • Skopje 546,824 inhabitants

    CompaniesKomercijalna Banka, Makedonski Telekom, Alkaloid, Stopanska Banka, Granit

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.