Country guide

Working in Niger: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Niger's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (120 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Société Nigérienne du Charbon d'Anou Araren, Sonidep, Airtel Niger.

  • Population24,206,644
  • Avg. monthly salary$120
  • Unemployment0.6%
  • Purchasing power12 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Niger job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Niger.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population24,206,644 residents
Employment rate36.5%
Unemployment rate0.6%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 0.6%, Niger has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Niger? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Niger: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Niger, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 120 USD 3% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 12 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 12, the average monthly salary of 120 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Niger. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in NE

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorMining
Service sectorServices
Major employersSociété Nigérienne du Charbon d'Anou Araren, Sonidep, Airtel Niger

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Mining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Niger? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Niger – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Niger?

Niger has a population of about 24,206,644. The employment rate is 36.5%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 0.6%.

Which are the top companies in Niger?

Large employers in Niger include Société Nigérienne du Charbon d'Anou Araren, Sonidep, Airtel Niger.

How far does a salary go in Niger?

The purchasing power index for Niger is 12 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Niger?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Niger?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Mining is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.