Country guide

Working in Nicaragua: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Nicaragua's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (550 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Empresa Nicaragüense de Electricidad, BANPRO, Compañía Cervecera de Nicaragua.

  • Population6,624,554
  • Avg. monthly salary$550
  • Unemployment7.2%
  • Purchasing power17.9 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Nicaragua job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Nicaragua.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population6,624,554 residents
Employment rate53.2%
Unemployment rate7.2%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 7.2%, Nicaragua has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Nicaragua? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Nicaragua: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Nicaragua, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 550 USD 12% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 17.9 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 17.9, the average monthly salary of 550 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Nicaragua. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in NI

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersEmpresa Nicaragüense de Electricidad, BANPRO, Compañía Cervecera de Nicaragua

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Nicaragua? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Nicaragua – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Nicaragua?

Nicaragua has a population of about 6,624,554. The employment rate is 53.2%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 7.2%.

Which are the top companies in Nicaragua?

Large employers in Nicaragua include Empresa Nicaragüense de Electricidad, BANPRO, Compañía Cervecera de Nicaragua.

How far does a salary go in Nicaragua?

The purchasing power index for Nicaragua is 17.9 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Nicaragua?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Nicaragua?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.