Country guide

Working in New Zealand: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to New Zealand's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (3,107 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Fonterra, Air New Zealand, Spark New Zealand.

  • Population4,822,233
  • Avg. monthly salary$3,107
  • Unemployment4.6%
  • Purchasing power85.3 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the New Zealand job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in New Zealand.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population4,822,233 residents
Employment rate65.6%
Unemployment rate4.6%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 4.6%, New Zealand has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in New Zealand? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in New Zealand: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in New Zealand, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 3,107 USD 69% of the U.S. averagemoderately lower
Purchasing power 85.3 slightly weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 85.3, the average monthly salary of 3,107 USD supports comfortable living standards in New Zealand. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in NZ

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersFonterra, Air New Zealand, Spark New Zealand

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in New Zealand? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in New Zealand – FAQ

What's the employment situation in New Zealand?

New Zealand has a population of about 4,822,233. The employment rate is 65.6%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 4.6%.

Which are the top companies in New Zealand?

Large employers in New Zealand include Fonterra, Air New Zealand, Spark New Zealand.

How far does a salary go in New Zealand?

The purchasing power index for New Zealand is 85.3 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in New Zealand?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in New Zealand?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across New Zealand

1 city
  • Auckland 1,574,379 inhabitants

    CompaniesFletcher Building, Air New Zealand, Spark New Zealand

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.