Country guide

Working in Nepal: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Nepal's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (215 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Nepal Telecom, Nabil Bank, Chaudhary Group.

  • Population29,136,808
  • Avg. monthly salary$215
  • Unemployment4.4%
  • Purchasing power20 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Nepal job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Nepal.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population29,136,808 residents
Employment rate57.1%
Unemployment rate4.4%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 4.4%, Nepal has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Nepal? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Nepal: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Nepal, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 215 USD 5% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 20 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 20, the average monthly salary of 215 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Nepal. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in NP

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersNepal Telecom, Nabil Bank, Chaudhary Group

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Nepal? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Nepal – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Nepal?

Nepal has a population of about 29,136,808. The employment rate is 57.1%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 4.4%.

Which are the top companies in Nepal?

Large employers in Nepal include Nepal Telecom, Nabil Bank, Chaudhary Group.

How far does a salary go in Nepal?

The purchasing power index for Nepal is 20 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Nepal?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Nepal?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.