Country guide

Working in Nauru: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Nauru's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (150 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Nauru Airlines, Ronphos Corporation, Eigigu Holdings.

  • Population10,834
  • Avg. monthly salary$150
  • Unemployment23.5%
  • Purchasing power16.2 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Nauru job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Nauru.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population10,834 residents
Employment rate44.8%
Unemployment rate23.5%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 23.5%, Nauru has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Nauru? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Nauru: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Nauru, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 150 USD 3% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 16.2 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 16.2, the average monthly salary of 150 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Nauru. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in NR

Leading industryMining, Agriculture
Growth sectorMining
Service sectorServices
Major employersNauru Airlines, Ronphos Corporation, Eigigu Holdings

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Mining, Agriculture, while Mining offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Nauru? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Nauru – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Nauru?

Nauru has a population of about 10,834. The employment rate is 44.8%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 23.5%.

Which are the top companies in Nauru?

Large employers in Nauru include Nauru Airlines, Ronphos Corporation, Eigigu Holdings.

How far does a salary go in Nauru?

The purchasing power index for Nauru is 16.2 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Nauru?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Nauru?

Mining, Agriculture is the leading industry, while Mining is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.