Country guide

Working in Mozambique: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Mozambique's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (370 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Mozal, Electricidade de Moçambique, Vale Moçambique.

  • Population31,255,435
  • Avg. monthly salary$370
  • Unemployment3.5%
  • Purchasing power17.4 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Mozambique job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Mozambique.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population31,255,435 residents
Employment rate42.1%
Unemployment rate3.5%Low unemployment – employers often compete for skilled staff.

With an unemployment rate of 3.5%, Mozambique has a tight labor market. Skilled professionals are usually in demand.

Looking for jobs in Mozambique? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Mozambique: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Mozambique, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 370 USD 8% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 17.4 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 17.4, the average monthly salary of 370 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Mozambique. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in MZ

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorMining, Manufacturing
Service sectorServices
Major employersMozal, Electricidade de Moçambique, Vale Moçambique

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Mining, Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Mozambique? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Mozambique – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Mozambique?

Mozambique has a population of about 31,255,435. The employment rate is 42.1%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 3.5%.

Which are the top companies in Mozambique?

Large employers in Mozambique include Mozal, Electricidade de Moçambique, Vale Moçambique.

How far does a salary go in Mozambique?

The purchasing power index for Mozambique is 17.4 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Mozambique?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Mozambique?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Mining, Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.