Country guide

Working in Montenegro: Job Market Guide 2026

Get the definitive guide to Montenegro's job market: essential insights on monthly average salaries (950 USD), employment trends and the economic factors that shape your income, plus the country's largest employers such as Telekom Crne Gore, Hipotekarna Banka, EPCG.

  • Population622,359
  • Avg. monthly salary$950
  • Unemployment11.9%
  • Purchasing power39.6 (US = 100)

Welcome to your guide to the Montenegro job market. Finding the right job or candidate requires solid data. Here you will find key figures on employment, salaries and the economy to support your next career step or recruitment decision in Montenegro.

Job market overview

Key metricCurrent value
Total population622,359 residents
Employment rate52%
Unemployment rate11.9%Moderate to higher unemployment – strong, specific skills help you stand out.

With an unemployment rate of 11.9%, Montenegro has a more balanced labor market. Candidates should highlight specialized skills and experience.

Looking for jobs in Montenegro? Browse available jobs in our international job search.
Search now

Living & working in Montenegro: salaries and cost of living

Before relocating or applying for jobs in Montenegro, consider these key economic factors:

IndicatorValueCompared with the U.S.
Average monthly salary 950 USD 21% of the U.S. averagesignificantly lower
Purchasing power 39.6 weaker (U.S. = 100)

With a purchasing power index of 39.6, the average monthly salary of 950 USD supports a budget-conscious lifestyle in Montenegro. Always compare an offer with local rents and living costs in the specific city.

Top industries & employers in ME

Leading industryAgriculture
Growth sectorManufacturing
Service sectorTourism, Services
Major employersTelekom Crne Gore, Hipotekarna Banka, EPCG

Job seekers will usually find the most openings in Agriculture, while Manufacturing offers growth potential.

Need qualified talent in Montenegro? Post jobs for free and receive applications directly.
Start hiring

Working in Montenegro – FAQ

What's the employment situation in Montenegro?

Montenegro has a population of about 622,359. The employment rate is 52%. The unemployment rate currently stands at 11.9%.

Which are the top companies in Montenegro?

Large employers in Montenegro include Telekom Crne Gore, Hipotekarna Banka, EPCG.

How far does a salary go in Montenegro?

The purchasing power index for Montenegro is 39.6 (U.S. = 100), which means the cost of living should be weighed carefully when comparing job offers.

How can I find jobs in Montenegro?

Browse the latest international openings on Cityjobs and filter by country or remote work. Employers post directly, and you apply with the employer.

Which industries matter most in Montenegro?

Agriculture is the leading industry, while Manufacturing is an important growth sector, alongside Tourism, Services.

Data sources & methodology

The figures in this guide are compiled from these public sources:

We aim to update these figures regularly. Employment rates, exchange rates and salaries can change quickly, so please verify important figures with official local sources before making major decisions.
Share guide:
Cities

Top cities and companies across Montenegro

1 city
  • Podgorica 185,937 inhabitants

    CompaniesCrnogorska komercijalna banka, EPCG, Jugopetrol, NLB Banka, Plantaže

Insights

Latest career & market insights

Expert advice and international market trends to help you navigate the future of work.

Browse all insights
Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone Insights
September 27, 2026

Tech Jobs Are Coming Back — But Not for Everyone

Software development hiring is showing signs of recovery in 2026. But new labor-market data reveals that most of the rebound is going to senior and AI-related roles — while entry-level candidates still face a much tougher market.